Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Worst Neighborhood in New York City

So everyone has their favorites, but I want to know about what neighborhoods people avoid in NYC? What neighborhoods do you never venture into, or are scarred/feel threatened when you wander into?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
88 people following
this question
Report

59 Answers

midwoodBrick 2yrs+
This entirely depends on whether you're a tourist, recurring visitor, former local, new local, etc.

Basic guidelines are generally the same, however:
The "worst neighborhood" in the great city of New York can not be defined in one name. One can assume you're referring to danger. Or perhaps interest, or attractions, or housing prices...

Let me start with this.
99.999% of tourists stay in an around Manhattan. Let's face it- Manhattan's got it all, from a tourist's point of view. Attractions, hotels, "real New Yorkers all over Times Square" (as if...). However, there are some intriguing areas (surprise) around Manhattan.

I don't want to get too far off track. But I will state that if you're a tourist, in terms of interest and avoiding suburban areas, I'd stay within the following boundaries:
The First Hump of Queens (east of Middle Village), Northern Brooklyn (don't go further than Prospect Park), and the South Bronx (stay close to Manhattan).

In terms of safety, which I'm sure is what you're asking, I recommend AVOIDING the following (if you're knew:)

Brownsville-East New York (my mother's side hails from here, so clearly I'm not biased)
Bedford-Stuyvesent-Clinton Hill (though it's getting better, it's not QUITE there yet)
Long Island City (it also lacks things to do)
Mott Haven (simply boring, but nice residentially in some places)
and Washington Heights (not much to do there either, but some nice parks in the area so good for resedence)

By all means, visit Harlem. It's very nice.
The Lower East Side is (when you find the right knish deli) my favorite neighborhood.
Brooklyn Heights is gorgeous.
Chelsea is hip.
The Upper East Side is chi-chi (you're almost guaranteed an elderly woman in a fur coat)

But ask a New Yorker when you're there
8 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
AdamS
AdamS Amazing answer!!!
2yrs+
dalewrolphjr
dalewrolphjr I've been to New York once, it was different. Can't say I would like to live there. I went out at 1:00 am in the morning, walked around and found a Pub. Had a beer and went back to the hotel, can't recall where we stayed, I was across the street from Central Park. Seemed safe enough for a City anyway
2yrs+
KarlFaust
KarlFaust I lived there in the early 70's. I had heard it was a tough town with muggers and people who could care less about strangers. I must have met 5 new friends a day. Some of the nicest people I have ever met. Great town but so expensive. I recall standing on 6th Ave in fron of Nathan's and looking at the new Kentucky fried chicken across the street. As I was from the south (where a snack box then was .69 cents) I was amazed at the 2.49 cent ad price. One of, if not THE world's greatest city.
2yrs+
ClarkPowellII
ClarkPowellII if you're knew its if you're new
2yrs+
JenniferS4
JenniferS4 As a New Yorker who lives in Clinton Hill and has for the past three years, I think you need to take this hood off your list. The same goes for Long Island City and Washington Heights. It seems to me they probably aren't places you've visited or know much about from your review of them; it sounds a little like you're just going on rumor. All three are really safe and clean. Clinton Hill is packed with cute, cozy restaurants, it's where The Pratt Institute (a pretty famous art school) is located, and the neighborhood is peppered with old mansions and churches from the days when it was the wealthiest neighborhood in the independent city of Brooklyn back in the 1800s. The Pratt mansions (old oil baron family) have been converted into The Pratt Institute, and St. Joseph's University; both with very impressive grounds (Pratt includes a large sculpture garden and a library featuring floors designed by the origional Tiffany's). It's a neighborhood full of gardens, quiet streets, and families with kids. Long Island City is where P.S.1 is located (MoMA's extension of contemporary galleries), not to mention another slew of great bars and restaurants. It's become one of the more affordable neighborhoods for young professionals. It's full of shiny new condos and hipsters who couldn't afford to live in Williamsburg or Greenpoint. Washington Heights is all nice buildings facing the river, full of Columbia professors. It's a long trek for sure, but it's home to The Cloisters (very famous rebuilt Medieval monastery, art collection, and gardens), and some fantastic views of the Hudson River from Fort Tyron Park. I would say that Bed-Stuy is a little sketchy yet, but coming along, and Brownsville and East New York are scary, Crown Heights and Lefferts Gardens are questionable, but coming along, Bushwick is somewhere inbetween, but where all the really broke cool kids live, and the south Bronx should be avoided at all costs. I've lived in NYC for the past six years and done my fair share of scoping out various neighborhoods. I hope this detailed response helps set the record straight.
2yrs+
RichardGarey
RichardGarey Jennifer #1 There is nothing cool about the posers in bushwick. #2 You are much more likely to be a victim of crime on the sparesely populated streets of clinton hill than the densely populated streets of the South Bronx.
2yrs+
SusanaMartinS
SusanaMartinS Stay in the South Bronx because it's close to Manhattan? This guy has no clue!!! This is the neighborhood nicknamed Fort Apache. Yes, it has changed as all of New York has, but NOT that much. I worked in that neighborhood and have friends who still live there. If you are a tourist--stay out of the South Bronx. You will stick out like a sore thumb. Everyone knows tourist carry money...you do the math. As for places you could visit in the Bronx: there's a lovely Mall in Parkchester and in Co-op City both in the Bronx. If you want a nautical/small town experience visit City Island. Don't forget the Bronx Zoo and the Botanical gardens, they're both world class.
2yrs+
RichardGarey
RichardGarey Susana I am sure tourists would love to heed your advice and make the trek up to Parkchester to shop at Payless Shoe Source. Perfumania at the Bay Plaza Mall is simply lovely this time of year. OR....they could visit Grand Concourse in the South Bronx which holds one of the largest collections of art deco architecture in the world. While they are there, the could also visit the Bronx Museum or the former home of Edgar Allen Poe. At Yankee Stadium they could watch a professional baseball or soccer game. There is great food in the South Bronx such as sushi at Ceetay, pub fare at Mott Haven Bar & Grill, Italian at Giovanni's, Currently, and Mexican Food at Xochimilco. The Bronx Documentary Center holds regular film and art exhibitions. "No Longer Empty" is currently holding an amazing art exhibition at the former Bronx courthouse. I highly doubt anyone under the age of 40 would get your "Fort Apache" reference short of doing a wikipedia search. It's about time you stop perpetuating outdated stereotypes.
2yrs+
EvelynM
EvelynM As in any large city there are some dodgy people. I've been to NY a few times on holiday and felt safe. I'm a white middle aged woman and usually travel alone. I don't go out of my way to attract attention but do like to do the sights. I walked back to my hotel at night with no problems and thought new Yorkers to be most pleasant and helpful. Only place I've ever felt threatened was when I got lost one night in queens but a helpful man helped me get a taxi. Just keep your site about you and don't carry a sign saying I'm a tourist with lots of cash please mug me.
2yrs+
AnnaB2
AnnaB2 Harlem gets a really bad rap when it comes to tourists but it's actually one of the more safer neighborhoods especially at night
2yrs+
RobertoR
RobertoR The world as a whole has always been a dangerous place to live if a person is not careful and let their guard down,from the jungles of Africa to the pristine forests of North America,we carry with us our own destiny,our safety depends on our ability to avoid danger and it is everywhere all the time no matter where we are or what we are doing. For me it's looking both ways before I cross the street,and always,always be aware of all things in my area of being. Your safety and health should always be paramount as a human being because we are all about survivol. How can we protect own children or others if we cannot protect ourselves. Enough said,now go for a walk in the jungle.
2yrs+
AndrewBruskin
AndrewBruskin NYC resident for 29 years. Stay out of Brownsville, East New York, (parts of) Bed Stuy, (parts of) Bushwick and East Flatbush. Yes, parts of Bed Stuy and Bushwick are being gentrified, but if you are an adventurous tourist, just don't go there since you won't know which streets are fine and which are not. Some good areas of Brooklyn include Brooklyn Heights, Bayridge, Williamsburg, Park Slope, Carroll Gardens and Clinton Hill. All of these areas are ranked top 20 neighborhoods in Brooklyn, but most of these neighborhoods are boring compared to Manhattan. Coney Island is good only for the rides. You do not want to go exploring the streets. I personally recommend if you want to explore Brooklyn to take the 2 or the 3 train to Clark Street, get off and check out the promenade and the train museum in Downtown Brooklyn, a five minute walk from Brooklyn Heights. You can also get to this area by walking the Brooklyn bridge.
2yrs+
BridgetM
BridgetM Dear Andrew I'm new in this forum. And plan to stay in Bushwick, Brooklyn with my family as a holiday in a private flat. Which are the streets that are fine in Bushwick? What about Troutman Street near Myrtle Avenue?
2yrs+
GriselS
GriselS Take advise from a native NewYorker!! I lived in the South Bronx for a year & that was more then enough to run for my life. Shoot outs in raw daylight, gang activity in plan site, drug dealers and drug addicts all over the place. The only good thing was the shopping area. 3rd ave had many shops n good prices. I visit Harlem frequently because I have family there & it has improved but crime rate is still pretty active. I worked in Bushwick Brooklyn for 4 yrs & also had family living there. My job consisted of visiting peoples homes in the neighborhood n nearby neighborhoods as well, so I clearly saw that neighborhood is changing a bit but crime rate is still pretty visible. Times Square is one of the coolest stops to visit but be viligent bc predators know this n love to stick around n look out for vurnable prey. Don't want to scare no one out of visiting this amazing city but just want to make sure people are aware of their surroundings. Welcome to NYC!! Enjoy your stay :)
May 04, 2016
AXIS
AXIS 3 hispanic guys tried to rob me in broad daylight in midtown
Jun 11, 2016
alexm24
alexm24 Brownsville/East NY were Jewish or Italian when your Mother's people hailed from there. The color of the neighborhood has darkened considerably since. Pls note that all of the 'bad' neighborhoods mentioned throughout this site are always Black neighborhoods, Or spanish/Latin to some extent. Say what you will.
Jan 30, 2018
Add a comment...
dalewrolphjr 2yrs+
I think anyplace you live in the world, it can be unsafe. Especially if your in the wrong place at the wrong time, pretty much sums it up.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
sharp4 2yrs+
In Manhattan:

You basically want to avoid the entire south eastern portion edge of the island. Good general rule to follow is to not go east of Avenue B, and not to go south of Delancy St. There are some exceptions, but you can find yourself in some bad areas.

North of around 100th st (Harlem) is hit or miss...in general Harlem is getting better, and large swaths are very safe, the west side is much safer than the east, particularly the area around Columbia...but in general, you should expect a higher degree of crime than in southern areas. Some areas are still very bad.

Basically the entire west side of Manhattan west of 9th avenue to the Hudson anywhere between 42nd street until you hit Chelsea is a wasteland. There are huge stretches of area where that are very industrial. and it can get very desolate at night. Not unsafe per se...but one of the few places you can walk around NY without too many other people.

On the subject of Chelsea, you should avoid the projects between 28th and 24th between 8th and 9th.

You will generally find unsavory characters mulling about the area around Penn Station, The Port Authority Bus Terminal, Union Square, and the Intersection of Canal/Broadway. These are high traffic areas, and nothing is going to happen to you...but if you dont want to deal with that...than you can avoid it.

In general, you should avoid walking around in Central Park at night.

The subway is generally safe in Manhattan, at all hours. The biggest risk is late at night, getting caught in the middle of some drunk/drugged out people getting into a fight with one another. If you are on the subway late at night a rowdy group gets on the train...switch cars. Other than that you are probably good.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
112233445566
112233445566 those suggestions are completely fake!!i m living in east village btween av b and c and i love this area..it's simply quite and pretty different!and it's also safety(we are not speaking of 20 years ago there!!!and actually the area is almost completely genetrified!!!!justa have a look of the price of the apt and rent!!!
maybe except harlem which could be dangerous in some area especially during night time..the other area are completely safety if u compare them with badford -or east new york or bushwick and sm area of cooney island for example (and i m just speaking about brooklyn!)!!! please don't make people scarried without reasonable reason......
2yrs+
sduconn
sduconn For a tourist, these areas would seem dangerous. While low-income may not constitute high-crime, it doesn't seem like the nicest place to visit (poor aesthetics, not much in the way of activites). Remember a local wouldn't need to inquire as to the desirability of certain areas and a person moving to a city obviously wouldn't be looking to live in a projects.
2yrs+
Jakimpoleon
Jakimpoleon I meant to say bullcrap in my comment where buckshot is in
2yrs+
LuizRobertoC
LuizRobertoC Luiz Roberto comments
I agree with Sharp4 comments, moreover because his comments is in the sense of prevention and not in the sense of denigration of neighbourhoods. As prevention is the mother of security, I shall agree with the direction of comments.
Congratulations.
2yrs+
BrittanyH1
BrittanyH1 hi i'm from Australia and we are moving to NY to live for 12 months, we have a 2 year old son and i'm wanting to know not about sky scrapers ect because we'll have 12 months to do that stuff but where there are areas with nice aparts in the city and for kids/parks ect. also want to know the areas to steer clear of as most days ill be walking alone with my son. I know here in Aus we deffinatly have places to steer clear of.
2yrs+
AdamS
AdamS Hi BrittantH!, I'm a fellow Australian living in NYC for the past 2.5 years. The great areas for families are in general the most expensive, but you should look into Chelsea (West), West Village, Tribeca, Upper West and Upper East. I wouldn't live in Lower East, but that's just me.
2yrs+
AndrewBruskin
AndrewBruskin NYC resident here for 29 years. No area is bad in Manhattan anymore. Anyone can be a victim of a crime, and Midtown has the most crimes because the whole world is there. As long as you are aware of your surroundings, tourists will generally be safe in Manhattan. Sections of Washington Heights I would avoid at night, but that is so far north in Manhattan most tourists will not end up exploring there.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AndreaR 2yrs+
I've lived in NYC for 32 years, including during the worst crime year on record, 1989. While crime has drastically decreased since then, it's still a major city and people need to be smart about safety. I was attacked 10 years ago on West 74th Street in broad daylight, after being followed into a building. Obviously there are neighborhoods like Brownsville that have a high-crime reputation, but you really do need to pay attention to your surroundings anywhere you go, even if it seems safe.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
The worst areas in Manhattan (small areas of Harlem, Alphabet City and Washington Heights) do not compare to the worst in Brooklyn (areas of Bed-Stuy, Brownsville and East New York). Its not really even close.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
terryh6 Jun 19, 2017
I may have said this before ,over the years. But I reckon the 5 points area in the 50s was a tough place. You had the Dead Rabbits and the Bowery Boys, you could not go out for your 6-pack after 9am. It was that bad. The trouble is these days, I can get my 6-pack easily enough......but I can't open the darn things .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
BongP Jun 03, 2016
If you want to know high crime or low crime neighborhoods. You better check current crime rate in NYC. You can check crime rate here at

http://www.crimeteller.com/crimetel/crime/us-ny-new_york-new_york.html

or

https://maps.nyc.gov/crime/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
as for lack of safety, I would say South Bronx, although there seems to be a strong sense of community there. The neighborhood I am leaving, (Glen Oaks), however is much safer but the sense of community is completely lacking and people are more worried about keeping up with the Joneses and the police precinct is a joke.
Everyone thinks running to the suburbs is the answer, but let's face it, this is 2013 and crime is everywhere.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
RichardGarey
RichardGarey Please try not to generalize the South Bronx. I reside in the the South Bronx. Some neighborhoods have higher crime than others. Overall crime is down like it is throughout NYC. There are a number of up & coming neighborhoods in the South Bronx including the Grand Concourse, Mott Haven, Melrose, and Longwood. There are new restaurants, stores, hotels, etc. The baby boomers all sought refuge in the burbs. However, these days most young professionals are clamoring to be either in Manhattan or on the closest neighborhoods to it in Staten Island, Brooklyn, Queens and the Bronx.
2yrs+
MaryA
MaryA here here Orlando!
2yrs+
JonathanS1
JonathanS1 the village is a good neighborhood where the 2 and 3 trains go. And Union square where the 4 and 5 go and nq and r by my house like the 2 and 3. Soho is a terrible neighborhood and everything in Queens is bad. Bushwick used to be ghetto like bed stuy harlem and williamsburg until the last few years. I say union sq and village are the best.
2yrs+
JonathanS1
JonathanS1 why did i mention queens. that suck
2yrs+
Add a comment...
NeverSleeps 2yrs+
I don't think anyone is saying that Harlem is worse than the Bronx? And you're right, @elysium, Harlem is much safer these days.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hotjesssica954
hotjesssica954 I hear mixed thoughts and comments about how safe its harlem. I'm glad to hear good things about harlem..as im moving there June 1st 132st by 5th av ( ANY THOUGHTS?)... I hope i learn to love Harlem as my new home and plan on learing everything east Harlem has to offer.
2yrs+
TamelaRush
TamelaRush I live in West Harlem and feel very safe. It's friendly as well. Not sure about East and central Harlem. Ut I can add that I often walk over to the Bronx Terminal Market from West Harlem and never feel unsafe.
2yrs+
terryh6
terryh6 Well, the worst time I ever had in NYC was way back in the 50s, down Five Points way , I believe , there were characters like the 'Plug Uglies ' and the 'Dead Rabbits ' y''know you just could not go out for a six pack after 9am, that's how tough it was. Well I am getting on a bit now , and though I can get my beer anytime I choose, just can't open the dang things
Jun 19, 2017
Add a comment...
elysium 2yrs+
I'm surprised most people are saying Harlem, I heard the Bronx was much worse. I haven't been to the Bronx, but I know that Harlem is now a lot safer with all the gentrification going on.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jimmyg2 Apr 06, 2018
My job as dog catcher has taken me to many sketchy parts of the USA I have lived in Flint Michigan, the old Cabrini-Greene in Chiraq , Pruitt-Igoe in St. Louis, Liberty City in Miami , Crenshaw in SCLA , E.St. Louis IIlinois ,Gary Indiana ,Houston’s third ward , among others. I would not have survived my time in Baltimore if not for my friends Stringer Bell and Omar Little. There is not a hood in NYC that is even close in malfeasance and skullduggery to those places. That being said. Some very mean Korean hitters in Little Neck Queens surrounded me and made me eat clams
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jimmyg2 Apr 06, 2018
I too was accosted by the dead rabbits gang as a strolled along Mulberry Bend with my fiancée , but the Plug Uglies were downright sinister . They knocked me down and my shoes fell off. I got up and yelled “go make your dreams in this concrete jungle “. I would still rent an apartment there I even lived in Fort Apache in da Bronx and found it quite safe as long as you gave the locals trinkets and foodstuffs upon moving in .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jimmyg2 Apr 06, 2018
I would say to look at Sutton place in Manhattan ,Brooklyn heights, Malba or Douglaston Queens ; and Riverdale in the Bronx you get get an apartment for about 300 per month in these hoods and houses around 125,000 You should avoid queens around 126 st and northern blvd as I heard there is a gang called the metropolitans that carry baseball bats. East NY in Brooklyn is bad I was walking past the former Pabst brewery on Sheffield ave and I was knocked to the ground and tickled really hard. I did spend Christmas time at a friends house in Queens and it was lovely as his mother made chicken and collard greens.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
patricia-mckeonp Apr 05, 2018
Manhattan as a whole especially in 2018 in my opinion as a Real Estate Broker here for the past 30 years Has No Horrible Neighborhoods...
Now in the 70 and 80's for those of you living in the East Village currently, believe me , you would not have been living there..:)
Harlem is not what it was when it was drug infested...
Washington Heights is in the process of gentrifying...
There is good and bad to say about gentrifying...but thats a post in and of itself...If you need any help at all getting settled or have
questions, feel free to connect with me!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
DickP 2yrs+
The author is obviously clueless and must have never ventured out of his Park Avenue hotel. You need to stop watching re-runs of the Warriors and Death Wish; those scenes took place in the 70's and on a Hollywood set. Fast forward a few decades into modern day NYC for a reality check and take a stroll through Long Island City Queens or Washington heights in Manhattan. Also, stop pretending you're from NYC, obviously you're a transplant. Just because you've been to Stage Deli a few times and know where the Empire State building is doesn't make you a New Yorker. Some of these neighborhoods have tree lined streets, are family friendly and have great restaurants and schools.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
DickP 2yrs+
The author is obviously clueless and must have never ventured out of his Park Avenue hotel. You need to stop watching re-runs of the Warriors and Death Wish; those scenes took place in the 70's and on a Hollywood set. Fast forward a few decades into modern day NYC for a reality check and take a stroll through Long Island City Queens or Washington heights in Manhattan. Also, stop pretending you're from NYC, obviously you're a transplant. Just because you've been to Stage Deli a few times and know where the Empire State building is doesn't make you a New Yorker. Some of these neighborhoods have tree lined streets, are family friendly and have great restaurants and schools.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
MelissaM6 2yrs+
Hi all! I am a single mom and I am treating my son to week in NYC for a week in August for our summer v-vay! Anyone know of any safe but affordable hotels that is easy to public transportation in the city? Manhattan seems to be crazy, ridiculous on prices. I was looking at Queens, Brooklyn, and possible lower Bronx/Harlem? Those places seem the most reasonable. Any suggestions or advice is most helpful!! :) Thanks in advance!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
MaryA 2yrs+
There is no neighborhood that is the worst. Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens, Manhattan all have their bad neighborhoods. If you are a tourist you really would'nt find your self in these areas. If you plan on living here, do your research. To that person from England that said America sounds tough, I can say the same thing about England because I know nothing of England. It's all about what you're used to. I was born and raised in Queens NY and have since moved to the burbs for better schools and much needed quiet time. Haven't lost the accent though. lol.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
chantellex 2yrs+
Im moving to america and all of these people saying its unsafe to walk around on your own etc etc.. Its making me think twice? Is it really that bad?? I dont want to move somewhere where im am not safe 90% of the time...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I have to say that this conversation has been most amusing! If you imagine the voice of each character in the blog and read their message its hilarious!! I would have to say that AussieTraveller, Refinedgold, NYorBust, TeamArsenal, OliviaJ and montecillo my favorites!! Brilliant!! :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jakesoky 2yrs+
In 2010, 39 murders were reported in Harlem. Its way safer compared to 2005. In 2005 it was reported to have somewhere around 75 murders. In 2012 im guessing the murder rate should be 35? And were 3/4 into the year which means about 9 murders are still to be commited.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
The Lower East Side is pretty bad, there are A LOT of housing projects but its also pretty Quiet. There are some streets you want to avoid like E Houston st E Delancy st E Bway and E Montgomoery sr
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Rachellelulu
Rachellelulu If you are gonna say this about the Lower East Side you may as well say it about all of Manhattan. The LES is the most expensive, trendy neighborhood in Manhattan now. Most people can't even afford it unless they're wealthy!
2yrs+
JayDeeGrande
JayDeeGrande Lower East Side is expensive and trendy because people have no place left to go, and people from out of town make it trendy and gentrified but when it comes down to it, ANYWHERE there are a bunch of housing projects is going to be sketchy. People from the mid-west move to NY and find the grit and crime novel, and that makes the neighborhood du jour trendy. But I don't care how open minded those folks pretend to be, if they were buying a house where they wanted to raise kids... they would NOT be buying next door to a low income housing project. Even the people who live there would tell you the same thing. I am low income, and I wouldnt be found dead near one... or maybe I would!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
cynthiagrace 2yrs+
Soho is fine at night! a friend and i walked around at 2 am after a concert and felt totally safe.
I would avoid Harlem/ Washington heights.... especially the east side of Broadway in the heights (Audubon street... a lot of dug trafficking.) and maybe some of those projects areas (like Amsterdam between 60th and 66 behind lincoln center, there are projects there, and actually a famous russian ballerina was mugged there after a performance at the met a few years ago...) Like everyone has been saying, if it looks shady, best to avoid it than dive right in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
montecillo 2yrs+
I wish I could say tht sounds bad compared too the city where I live but flints way worse. Rs 100 hunnit
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
montecillo 2yrs+
Aint nobody answer my question. Wats the cheapest place to live in new York?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Rachellelulu
Rachellelulu Cheapest? It depends...probably areas of Queens...and they're pretty nice and not too far from Manhattan. I really like Astoria...its nice, safe, close to the city and not that pricey...look into it. :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AdamS 2yrs+
Thanks for the update AussieTravller. While I've never been to Brooklyn, I've heard it is a beautiful place. I have however spent a lot of time in Manhattan since I created this post a while back and I can safely say (and agree with you) that most neighbourhoods in Manhattan are safe and sound. Great to hear another aussie's opinion though!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Hi I'm an Australian who visited New York late last year and visited Harlem, Stayed in East Harlem and visited the Bronx. Compared to Australia it was pretty dodgy but i didn't find any areas unsafe lower and Mid Manhattan was very safe day/night and had no problems. However when went to visited friends we got directions wrong and accidently ended up in two places that me and my two friends actually feared for our safety. The First was Queensbridge, Brooklyn around 40th Avenue and 10th Street (we were supposed to be in manhattan on 10th Avenue and 40th Street) we were there on a Friday night and it was real sketchy for us. The Second was Jamacia, Brooklyn this was also quite sketchy for us 3 and didn't last long there.

Please keep in mind were where there only a week however we felt safe in Manhattan even in Harlem but some areas in Brooklyn weren't Great.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
TimZappasodi
TimZappasodi Not to be a schmick... but Queensbridge and Jamaica are both in queens... Just Sayin :-)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
NYorBust 2yrs+
thanks for the in by the way my kids & i love waiting for supermar we cryed
thanks once again
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
NYorBust 2yrs+
i want to live in NY im from LA CA grew up south side places like watts compton south central all can be dangerous but people do live there lived a little while in east LA and some time in woodland hills CA where its nice and safe i just moved from hollywood blvd where i was paying 1300 for a one bedroom in a gentrifyd area my kids went to hollywood high i moved to iowa by mistake call it tempory insanity im moving back LA because i have no choice i want NY so bad it hurts but i got kids & no job or place to stay in NY can anyone help me get started i would be ur personal slave for a year LOL i a man rising 2 kids & 1 friendly pitbull help PLZ
i worked in award show gift lounges did all the labor for them it was cool have meet lots of cool celebs & and a few not so cool i want to work in movies carrying equipment & such dose anyone know any companys or temp agency i should try i can be contacted by ph at 213-344-7551 or by email at [email protected]
also looking for a good perfoming arts public highschool for my kids
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ehyou 2yrs+
@RefinedGold
It's fine for you to give your opinion. But telling others what their commentary should and should not be is small-minded. Their opinion is just as valid as yours.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
RefinedGold 2yrs+
I think this is the most absurd, racially motivated, and revolting commentary on the City of New York! I would not be surprised one bit if everyone who is leaving a vituperative comment has even spent 'quality' time (at least one week or more) in any of the neighborhoods of which they take issue and umbrage.

I'm from New York (born and raised) and I would not be surprised if any of you are actually from New York. I have visited a multitude of cities in the United States and I can assure you that Harlem and The Bronx have nowhere near the amount of crime and poverty of other urban and suburban areas in this country.

You speak of the homeless problem, but when was the last time you volunteered in a soup kitchen (as I did). You talk of staying away from various neighborhoods. Well, for some strange reason Harlem appears to be good enough for an Ivy League school such as Columbia University. And The Bronx has been and always will be the home of the New York Yankees for 27 World Series wins, mind you. When was the last time you actually sat down in a restaurant in Harlem, such as Sylvia's, and really examined the culinary delights of 40 years of cooking experience? When was the last time you visited the Schomburg Center for more than 10 minutes?

If you really want things to change, try re-educating the persons that you are egregiously trying to subjugate.

PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE stop perpetuating a completely outdated, uninformed, morally sick series of behaviors, attitudes, and statements that border on propaganda! This is the 21st Century; ACT LIKE IT!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
dalewrolphjr
dalewrolphjr Well you have to admit there is crime there right. Where do you recommen this person move that's safe a crime free to at least a positive level?
I'm just asking as I've not been to any of these cities and only visited NY once. From Palm Springs Cail.
2yrs+
MaryA
MaryA Hoboken-NJ anywhere on Staten Island, Forest Hills-Queens, Astoria-Queens, Bayridge- Brooklyn, Carroll Gardens-Brooklyn, Brooklyn Heights, Howard Beach- Queens, Whitestone-Queens Riverdale-Bronx, Pelham Bay- Bronx, Throgs neck- Bronx, Rosedale Queens. Lots of nice decent neighborhoods out there.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
NeverSleeps 2yrs+
@hhusted So much going on right now? Terrorist attacks? Bomb threats? Wasn't it just one failed subway attempt that didn't make it out of Pakistan? Not to lessen the implications of this, but come on.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
@hhusted I have a camera with me at all times, I love taking random photos which I often use for my various blog postings and such.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hhusted 2yrs+
@Everybody: With so much going on right now with terrorist attacks and bomb threats, any time someone does something suspicious or uses a camera to take pictures of something that is normally not taken, people will get scared. It is called paranoia. I agree with Uptowngirl. Canal St is loaded with counterfeiters. That is why I hate going down there. I was told by a cop that if anyone buys anything counterfeit, whether knowingly or unknowingly, will get arrested for possession of counterfeit goods. So stay away from that area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Uraniumfish 2yrs+
@uptowngirl That made me laugh, now remembering last summer when I was in a tiny German town in the mountains, and like a good tourist was snapping pictures of the pretzels and baked goods in a shop window. The bakery lady got all bent out of shape and told me not to take pictures of her product. I thought, "Lighten up lady! They're just baked goods! We're in the middle of nowhere!"
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
@Uraniumfish maybe that guy was a counterfeiter? Canal Street seems to be crawling with vendors of fake bags and the like who are now being raided by the authorities so maybe he thought you were taking a pic to show the cops. I experienced a similair situation when I tried to take a pic of a streetside food vendor . He became paranoid and asked if I was from the inspection department , apparently someone had taken a pic of him once and submitted it to the authorities who then came out and slapped fines on him for various violations. Poor guy , he was petrified that I was going to do the same.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Uraniumfish 2yrs+
Friend of mine was taking pictures at Canal Street some time ago and a guy came up to him and ripped the film out of his camera, and made him understand under no uncertain terms that he was not to be taking any photos that day. Now, I don't know what kind of tough-guy-mafia stuff was going on to make the guy so paranoid, but I'd be a little shaken from that and move on out of there as fast as I could go. I know there are seriously dangerous neighborhoods in Brooklyn and the Bronx, but parts of Manhattan can be shady too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
BroadwayBK 2yrs+
Apparently I have never commented on this forum before so I don't really feel the need to stick up for myself so much but: I live in Bushwick. And I frequent Crown Heights, because of friends down there. Uhhh...not the safest places but I guess I would prefer to be in lower Manhattan in the early hours of the morning. But, duh, crime happens anywhere, and the kind-of-good thing about the Bushwick/Bed-Stuy border where I live is that there are always a bunch of people roaming around at all hours - including cops. Not so much in lower Manhattan, which can be really creepy late at night.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Doze2 2yrs+
HAHAAH ! If yall think Manhattan is bad, you wouldn't last a day in parts of Brooklyn, the Bronx, and South Jamaica Queens. Maybe it's because you're not used to it or maybe people look at you funny cause you look like tourists . But all i know is that yall cannot survive in Crown Heights, Bedstuy, Brownsville, East New York, South Bronx, Flatbush, Bushwick, South Jamaica Queens, Parts of Harlem, Washington Heights, etc. So stop thinking your hard because you walked through Lower Manhattan at night haha .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
@hhusted very true!! well said.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hhusted 2yrs+
@Uptowngirl;That is the difference between people. You grew up in a city and I grew up in the country and suburbia. So what I can tolerate you can't and vice versa. That is also what makes us unique.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
@hhusted I grew up in a big, bustling city and really cant imagine living in the wilderness however pretty it is. I would go stark raving mad.. though I must admit I do like living near the water.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hhusted 2yrs+
@JVS: I have to disagree with you. I went to San Fran for a week and felt such a loving vibe there. If I had a chance I would move to the place. It is 100 times better and safer than NYC in my book. At least that is from observation and the vibes i felt. I actually talked to many people in San Fran who moved there from NYC and said the move was the best thing they could have done.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I always feel really safe in crowded NYC. I remember visiting a friend in the country, in a "safe" suburb. It was so quiet and deserted that I felt for sure a mugger was around the corner - my instinctive NY-er response is "noise = people = safe," "quiet = dark street = bad" But no mugger - just bucolic New England
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I must say I don't think Soho is dangerous. I've been out a few times at 3am and felt safe. And I must say NYC neighborhoods feel safer than parts of San Francisco, one night I strayed one block from Union Square and felt for sure we would be mugged. But that's a whole new topic!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I hear you, @JenMac. I like Alphabet City during the day, and it's certainly gentrified since the Rent days, but it's still much less gentrified than other neighboring areas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
JenMac 2yrs+
uraniumfish: Noooo! I don't think Soho's dangerous . . .I just can't stand it :) I was saying that I think Alphabet City is super shady at night. It really scares me more than any other neighborhood when it's late.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Uraniumfish 2yrs+
@uptowngirl But I think the park is harmless in the daytime when the elderly women are there. I found it uncomfortable to walk there at night, though.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Uraniumfish 2yrs+
@JenMac Wait, am I reading this right? You think Soho's dangerous? What? I agree right around Canal street at night is a little shady, but...

@JVS Yeah, I wouldn't be surprised about Columbus Park. The neighboring streets are full of tiny, dark, narrow alleyways, and I remember walking quickly by one night alone and kind of regretting my decision.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
JenMac 2yrs+
Said it before . . . I'll say it again -- even though it's getting annoying :) . . . Soho! Yuck. Although, the area formerly known as Alphabet City is the creepiest at night. It looks like Carprini Green from Candyman.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Wow, creepy, @hhusted! Thanks for the tip. I've been around there once or twice before, and felt a few skeezy vibes, but never had any information to substantiate my gut reaction.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
Actually Hamilton Heights which is located in Upper Manhattan on the West Side also often has crime issues so I think we should add that to the list as well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
AdamS 2yrs+
What about just Manhattan? Are there any dodgy neighborhoods left or are they all 100% safe?

Great to see so many people responding! Many thanks :)

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
uptowngirl 2yrs+
I would go with Harlem as well but there are parts of Brooklyn which are also a bit dodgy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hhusted 2yrs+
I wouldn't go into Harlem or the Bronx. I've been attacked while in the Bronx. And Harlem looks to scary to me.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I haven't visited Harlem since the gentrification happened, with the exception of one venture to see The Dark Knight when it came out, as the theatre there was the only one with any seats left! It seemed pretty average - not particularly scenic, and a bit crowded with too many neon signs/chain stores/etc to be really pleasant, but not unsafe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jspick 2yrs+
Are you talking about NYC or just Manhattan? I would suggest not to venture too far into Harlem. That's definitely one area I always avoid. Crime is at an all time low though.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
BOSSYBUZZY 2yrs+
I'm going with parts of Pelham Bay, Bronx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nyboy666 2yrs+
Has to be Harlem. While they say it's improving with development it still can be very scary.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
JessicaLinan
JessicaLinan i disagree
2yrs+
JulianShpinar
JulianShpinar Probably the areas NE of Flatbush Avenue in Brooklyn, especially Brownsville!
2yrs+
MaryA
MaryA NYers have a bad reputation for some reason (maybe its the demeanor) but yes we are pretty friendly people and we help anyone including strangers when they need a hand. I found whenever I travelled out west (this was in the 80s & 90's)and someone heard I was from NY they always had a negative comment to make. Couldn't figure out why all the hate for NY. Don't know if that's changed since, haven't had the desire to go back.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.