Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Can anyone from Ardsley comment on Ardsley Schools' Special education system?

Our son has Aspergers and the current school district he goes to (Chester NY,) has very limited services and teachers who don't really get it. We have heard very positive things about Ardsley, but are afraid to move without first seeing what the schools have to offer. Does anyone know if the schools will let prospective Ardsley citizens visit and see the schools before moving in?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Pupil Personnel Services offer support to individuals and groups outside of the regular classroom in the areas of guidance, psychology, nursing, speech, special education and Section 504 / Americans with Disabilities Act accommodations. Some of these services, such as guidance and nursing, are provided to all students in our schools; others are provided to meet specific needs. Some of the services are provided only upon recommendation by the Committee on Special Education. From Ardsley School website
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
pasqualz
pasqualz Thanks so much for the information! Unfrotunately, I'm still unsure if we can go and actually see the Ardsley CSE programs prior to moving to Ardsley. Thsi is crucial for parents with kids who will transfer into the CSE program. It seems that many school districts in upstate NY will not let you in to view the programs until you have actually purchased a home in the district. What if the program is not right for our son? Then we're stuck in a place that won't help him as much as we assumed it would. Thanks!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
evelyna5 15 hours ago
I think that all schools are good in some ways and bad in something, so you need to worry less. I think your child will figure it out himself :)

Kind regards,
Evelyna @ https://www.amazon.com/Garnetics-Outdoor-Cover-55-inch/dp/B076H4JXD8
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ryanb15 Jun 27, 2019
Unfortunately, I do not think that many schools will agree to make concessions on this issue. My son generally used https://edubirdie.com/assignment-help and several other similar resources while teaching at this school. Although their educational system is not bad, assignment help is sometimes required additionally.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.