Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

I wont to move to the Bronx in NY, but I dont know where the better areas are?

how do i find a wheelchair accessible house for rent in the bronx
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Riverdale is a great area of the Bronx - most first time visitors think they're actually in an upscale neighborhood in Westchester rather than in the Bronx - lots of families with children, good schools, and best of all is Riverdale Park, a wooded area that runs along the Metro North tracks with views of the Hudson river and the Jersey Palisades...Fast and easy commute to Manhattan via express buses or train to Grand Central...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
What kind of amenities are you looking for and what is your budget? The Northwest Bronx has some cool areas. I love in Bedford Park. The East Bronx is a lot more residential, but may be harder for public transportation depending on where you live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ronf1 Feb 19, 2018
stay out of eastchester,baychester,the valley, most of co-op city at night
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ronf1 Feb 19, 2018
Stay out of baychester,eastchester,white plains road(above allerton ave) if you dont know nobody dont move there and if you dont have any suave or toughness about you dont move in these areas.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nycadvisor 2yrs+
There are very few nice areas in the bronx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.