Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Good neighborhood in Tampa? Have 3 kids, need good schools

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

CristanF 2yrs+
South Tampa has some of the highest ranked schools in the State of Florida. Various neighborhoods encompass South Tampa including Davis Islands, Hyde Park, etc.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ReneeM3 Jul 07, 2016
Welcome to Tampa! It is a great city for families. I love South Tampa and used to live there--you don't get a lot of bang for your buck and some of the existing homes are outdated and overpriced with small lots. I also like Southern Hillsborough (Lithia-Fishhawk, Apollo Beach-Waterset) and Citrus Park/Westchase is nice but can be pricey. Some of their communities lack resort style amenities and events. Pasco County (namely Odessa and Land O' Lakes areas) have some great communities and schools too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
GregD 2yrs+
I recommend looking at nearby St. Pete. It is a much better city in almost every positive aspect then Tampa.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ReneeM3
ReneeM3 Does St. Pete/Pinellas have good schools?
Jul 07, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.