Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Is yonkers New York a "safe" placed to live?

Im moving with my 13 year old daughter and we don't know the city very well. I know that we both want to be VERY close to new york city! I wouldn't want to spend too much. Any city or town surgestions?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Gay E. Rosen 2yrs+
Ho Kelly. When investing any amount of money for your future abode, I would suggest that you drive around the areas you are selecting from, get a feel for the streets ; Are they noisy?, too busy?, are there shops?, how far is the school?, etc. Interview the high school you are thinking of for your child. I would first choose the school (so she will be happy), and then choose the apartment thereafter. Here is a link to the high schools . Call them, interview them... then seek your home. http://www.yonkerspublicschools.org/schools-mshs.php . Good luck!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
granata 2yrs+
Hi Kelly,

Just like any other large city, Yonkers has its "Good, Bad and Ugly" (apologies to Clint Eastwood). I'll gladly give you all the resources you need to make your own determination. As a Realtor, I am prohibited from commenting on "safe" neighborhoods. Just contact me directly, and we can go from there.

Thank you,

Bob 914 668-9514
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
Dear Kelly-
Each city, town and village have their own websites so you can gain a greater sense of what any community might offer to you. There are many factors to consider when making a relocation decision- Commutation, making new friends, being in close proximity to those things that are important to you. I'd be happy to help you. [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.