Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Are the crime rates very high in Harlem, New York?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
12 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Theyre higher then the rest of Manhattan, but it doesnt even compare to Chicago or Detroit.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
ronf1 Feb 19, 2018
Not trying to be a jerk but im gonna keep it real. Most Harlem residents ( like long time residents) don't want harlem gentrified. Most people who weren't of a minority background were scared to come to harlem and most residents feel it should stay that way. They feel that it ruins harlem's culture and everything minorites there have worked so hard over the years to achieve. Also the East side of harlem is not that bad you wont get mugged or beaten up for no reason just stay low-key and dont have that "HEY IMMA TOURIST" vibe you feel me.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
sallym13 Jul 31, 2017
Get out of Harlem we don't want you here it's our community and you guys are destroying it
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nichel Jun 02, 2017
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
peterh28 Mar 01, 2017
That's a dumb question. Any place has crime. It happens where the very rich brush aside the very poor. Queen Marie Antoinette said "let them eat cake if they have no bread" shortly before she lost her head. Hopefully you understand how to avoid crime. Or stay near the numerous armed guards protecting tourists and money in Harlem.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
SybilWard 2yrs+
Who are these asshats responding about Harlem? agh
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nycadvisor 2yrs+
Depends on what part of Harlem. West side is much safer than the east side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jerez88 2yrs+
Depending where in Harlem it is
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
donyelef 2yrs+
You have to compare the official police stats of the Harlem precincts to other neighborhoods in Manhattan. Asking random people their random opinion isn't going to get you an objective answer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
You should look it up. I believe you can find stats on nyc.gov.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
JackieD 2yrs+
Yes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
SybilWard
SybilWard No they actually are not jackie!
Jun 03, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.