Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Is Harlem in New York City a good place to live for singles?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Yes, fun atmosphere at night. Make sure to be street smart, Harlem isnt the safest neighborhood
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nichel Jun 02, 2017
Harlem is made up of various neighborhoods with personalities as different as people. Some singles enjoy cooking at home and reading books...which may be why they remain single! What do you enjoy doing? Look for a neighborhood that offers those activities and options. Study subway maps and become familiar with places you would like to go and what kind of travel times you will have, or times others will have trying to get to you!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
jerez88 2yrs+
Yes i was single for a while and its pretty good... just watch out for certain streets that look dingy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
donyelef 2yrs+
Yes, it's a good place for singles. As far as "safety" I'd say look at the local police precinct stats and compare with other neighborhoods you are familiar with. Some of the problems with people saying Harlem isn't safe has to do with their comfort level around people who don't look like them and/or express themselves differently from a cultural perspective. Every idiot kid who wears their pants hanging isn't a dangerous thug. It's part of the imagery of what they see on TV in videos etc. Good and bad things happen in all neighborhoods in New York City. That's just how it goes. Kind of tired of people saying it's not safe. I grew up on the Upper West Side and have lived in Harlem for 12 years now. I think I have an idea of what I'm talking about.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.