Google Plus Business   Pinterest

800.ELLIMAN

Relocating to London from NY?

Has anyone here made the move from London to NY before? I am curious to what the difference in lifestyles would be? I'm thinking about relocating because my boyfriend wants to move. A lot of people I have spoken to say it is a comparable to NY, and I would like to live there, but to be honest my boyfriend is pushing it more than me.

I guess my question is, would I be miserable? Has anyone made the move to London and not liked it?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

uptowngirl 2yrs+
London does lack the diversity that NYC has and it can be prohibitively expensive as well.Certain services that most NYers take for granted like getting a mani-pedi, dry cleaning, taxi rides can be extremely expensive in London and though London has a ton of cheap high street stores it doesnt really compare to the far more affordable and better quality guaranteed New York shopping.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
russell25 2yrs+
Living in London is exciting and something that everyone should try once, while they are still young. London is full of young professionals and has an energetic and exciting buzz that is great to be a part of. There is loads of stuff to do, with opportunities galore and a great sense of pride that comes from being a Londoner. Yes London definitely competes successfully with the Big Apple when it comes to the quality of life. If you are planning to relocate to London then you can visit rental sites, such as plazaestates.co.uk as they helped me to find a good place when I moved to London.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
hhusted 2yrs+
@Uptowngirl: Yeah, but I'll bet the cost of living comes close to matching the pricing of goods. If the price of stuff was way to expensive, people would not be able to buy it and no one would have food, clothing, or shelter.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
I really don't like London - as an NYC native. I find it crowded, miserable, unfriendly, but without the energy, diversity, and vitality of NYC. All of the worst and none of the best, as it were. And the public transport system is AWFUL (I teach in London on the weekends when living in Oxford, and I've never been able to get a direct Tube train from Paddington to King's Cross, despite the fact that THREE lines are supposed to run direct, because they're always down for repairs, etc) But some towns near London, like Oxford, are lovely.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
travels 2yrs+
Here is a link to a website, help you find an apartment to rent in New York City.
You will not be paying any broker fee.
Have a Nice Day!

Go to: http://www.rdny.com/affiliates/z4d1
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
micklack 2yrs+
hi nyboy666, i think you missed the point, i'm wondering what life in London would be like. I'm currently in NY (I guess my question didnt read correctly). I've never been to London, and I love NY. I know the weather is really bad over there, but we have our ups and downs in NY as well, so that doesn't bother too much i guess.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.
nyboy666 2yrs+
You definitely wont miss the London weather! I think if you have lived in London you will be fine in NYC. There is so much to do, it can be a little overwhelming when you move here with the size and people but after 6 months you will love it. The key is getting a group of friends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Douglas Elliman.

Your answer

All data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the RLS or Douglas Elliman. See Terms of Service for additional restrictions.

All information regarding a property for sale, rental, taxes or financing is from sources deemed reliable. No representation is made as to the accuracy thereof, and such information is subject to errors, omission, change of price, rental, commission, prior sale, lease or financing, or withdrawal without notice. All square footage and dimensions are approximate. Exact dimensions can be obtained by retaining the services of a professional architect or engineer.

The number of bedrooms listed above is not a legal conclusion. Each person should consult with his/her own attorney, architect or zoning expert to make a determination as to the number of rooms in the unit that may be legally used as a bedroom.

© 2014. Douglas Elliman Real Estate. All material presented herein is intended for information purposes only. While, this information is believed to be correct, it is represented subject to errors, omissions, changes or withdrawal without notice. All property information, including, but not limited to square footage, room count, number of bedrooms and the school district in property listings are deemed reliable, but should be verified by your own attorney, architect or zoning expert. Equal Housing Opportunity.